Datenschutz


S. Fischer Verlag GmbH

Hedderichstraße 114
60596 Frankfurt am Main
Telefon (+49) (0) 69/6062-0
Fax (+49) (0) 69/6062-319
Geschäftsführer: Monika Schoeller, Dr. Jörg Bong, Dr. Peter Sillem, Michael Justus, Sabine Bischoff
Handelsregister Auszug: HRB 10372
Umsatz.Identifikationsnummer: DE 811175682
© S. Fischer Verlag GmbH Frankfurt / Main 2011 

Wir versichern Ihnen, dass wir die Themen Datenschutz und den Schutz der Privatsphäre sehr ernst nehmen. Ihre persönlichen Daten werden sorgfältig und den gesetzlichen Bestimmungen entsprechend behandelt. Insbesondere sichern wir Ihnen zu, dass Ihre persönlichen Daten nicht an Dritte zur Verwertung weitergegeben gegeben werden.

Lesen Sie hier unsere vollständigen Datenschutzbestimmungen.


Facebook Social Plugins:

Unser Internetauftritt verwendet Social Plugins (“Plugins”) des sozialen Netzwerkes facebook.com, welches von der Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA betrieben wird (“Facebook”). Die Plugins sind mit einem Facebook Logo gekennzeichnet. Wenn Sie eine Webseite unseres Internetauftritts aufrufen, die ein solches Plugin enthält, baut Ihr Browser eine direkte Verbindung mit den Servern von Facebook auf. Der Inhalt des Plugins wird von Facebook direkt an Ihren Browser übermittelt und von diesem in die Webseite eingebunden.

Durch die Einbindung der Plugins erhält Facebook die Information, dass Sie die entsprechende Seite unseres Internetauftritts aufgerufen haben. Sind Sie bei Facebook eingeloggt, kann Facebook den Besuch Ihrem Facebook-Konto zuordnen. Wenn Sie mit den Plugins interagieren, zum Beispiel den “Gefällt mir” Button betätigen oder einen Kommentar abgeben, wird die entsprechende Information von Ihrem Browser direkt an Facebook übermittelt und dort gespeichert.

Zweck und Umfang der Datenerhebung und die weitere Verarbeitung und Nutzung der Daten durch Facebook sowie Ihre diesbezüglichen Rechte und Einstellungsmöglichkeiten zum Schutz Ihrer Privatssphäre entnehmen Sie bitte den Datenschutzhinweisen von Facebook.

Wenn Sie nicht möchten, dass Facebook über unseren Internetauftritt Daten über Sie sammelt, müssen Sie sich vor Ihrem Besuch unseres Internetauftritts bei Facebook ausloggen.

 

Introduction

This policy covers the use of personal information that the Cecelia Ahern Official Website collects when you visit the official websites. This policy also gives you information about how Cecelia Ahern Official Website use cookies, including how you may delete cookies.

During a visit to the Cecelia Ahern Official websites, you may be asked to provide personal information (including your email address and name) in order to receive or use specific services. Such services include competitions, special offers, direct marketing, promotions, newsletters, etc. By entering your personal details into the requested fields, you enable the Cecelia Ahern Official Website to provide you with the selected services. Whenever you provide such personal information to the Cecelia Ahern Official Website, we will treat that information in accordance with this privacy policy. 

The Cecelia Ahern Official Website endeavours to act in accordance with current legislation and aims to meet current Internet best practice, when using your personal information. General Information When you go to a website, the pages you see, along with a short text file called a 'cookie', are downloaded to your computer. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there from the last visit.

Information supplied by cookies helps the Cecelia Ahern Official Site to provide all users of our websites with a better experience. It also assists us to analyse the profile and frequency of our visitors.The Cecelia Ahern Official Websiteuse independent measurement and research companies, to analyse non-personal information regarding the visitors to our website on our behalf using cookies, log file data and code which is embedded on our website. The Cecelia Ahern Official Site uses this type of information, as with that obtained from other cookies used on the site, to help it improve the services to its users.

What is a cookie?

A "cookie" is a small piece of information/data sent by a web page server to be stored on your computer’s hard drive, so it can be read back later from that browser. A cookie is generated by a web page server, which is basically the computer that operates a web site. An example is when a browser stores your User IDs and password, so that you do not have to type them into the website on every visit. Cookies are also used to store preferences of start pages or favourite items when you visit a web page. Cookies tell a website when a user has returned and your website preferences. How the Cecelia Ahern Official Website uses your personal information the Cecelia Ahern Official Website uses your personal information to:

• improve customer service; 
• give better access to products/services of interest; 
• provide customers with product updates, benefits offers and announcements. 
• understand better your needs and provide you with better service; 
• help you complete a transaction with HarperCollins; 
• communicate back to you; and 
• personalise our websites for you.

From time to time, we may use your information to contact you for market research or to provide you with marketing information and newsletters relating to our goods and services. We will always give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving such direct marketing or market research contact each time you receive a new item of information. The Cecelia Ahern Official Website will not sell, rent or lease your personally identifiable information to others unless we have obtained your express permission or are required to do so by law.

The Cecelia Ahern Official Website will keep a record of your details (This also applies to people who visit our web site who are under the age of 18). If you sign up to our newsletters your details will not be passed on to third parties, unless:

• you have given us your express consent;
• we are obliged to do so by law (this would include police investigations).
• we need to protect customer interests (such as legal liability); or
• in unusual circumstances, such as a company merger.

On this website, you can enquire about product or services, make requests, and register to receive materials. The types of personal information collected at these pages are name, addresses and contact details (including email addresses).

The Cecelia Ahern Official Website will be engaging the services of smartFOCUS Group PLC (LSE: STF)- http://www.smartfocus.com/About-Us.aspxaspx) a UK based company, to send you personal email marketing communications on our behalf.

SmartFOCUS will store your personal data (Name and email address only) on their databases in order to provide marketing information/services on behalf of the Cecelia Ahern Official Website and for no other purpose. If you wish to Opt-Out of receiving the Cecelia Ahern Official Website marketing communications from SmartFOCUS you should use the Opt-Out option contained at the bottom of such communications. If you have any further queries relating to how SmartFOCUS protect the privacy of information it collects and manages on behalf of HarperCollins please see the SmartFOCUS privacy policy -http://www.smartfocus.com/language/en-GB/Privacy-Policy.aspx.

How the Cecelia Ahern Official Website stores your personal information

The Cecelia Ahern Official Website will store your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove when requested by you, or when your data is no longer being used for its express purpose. For safety reasons, however, the Cecelia Ahern Offical Website may store messaging transcript data (including message content, member names, times and dates) arising from the use of our websites.

Where personal information is held for people who are not a registered user of a the Cecelia Ahern Official Website, but have taken part in other services (e.g. competitions), that information will be held as long as is necessary to ensure that the service is run smoothly. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Access to your personal information You can find out about the information we hold on you by e-mailingthe Official Cecelia Ahern Website at ceceliaahern@harpercollins.co.uk. The law gives us up to 40 days from receipt of your e-mail to respond to your request. We will endeavour to send the information you require within 14 days of receipt of your e-mail.

Users 16 and under

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to HarperCollins's website. Users 16 or under without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information. How to find and control your cookies

For information on how to find and control your cookies see: http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx

How do I find out more about cookies?

For FAQs on cookies see: http://www.cookiecentral.com/